Delinquent tax lists · Pennsylvania

Potter County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Potter County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Claim Bureau before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 45 (estimated) owners near Potter County currently carry a distress signal. Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Potter list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Potter County

45

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Potter County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~43% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Potter leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$235,000

On a typical $550,000 estimated value.

Map of Potter County, PA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Potter County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Potter County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Pennsylvania rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Potter County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyPotter County, Pennsylvania.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Claim Bureau for Potter County.
What the sale transfersPennsylvania is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceSeptember Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Pennsylvania delinquency clock

Where a Potter owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Potter property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under Pennsylvania law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Potter list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Potter County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$273K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure suit pending for 188 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$271K start bid · ~43% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure suit pending for 36 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$288K start bid · ~42% under market

7 more ranked Potter County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Potter County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Potter list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure41Vacant38Tax delinquent36Absentee owner34High equity23
Estimated distress mix across the 45 flagged properties near Potter County, PA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Potter compares across Pennsylvania

Potter County is the 63rd largest of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the Pennsylvania average, at 28.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39.7. It accounts for about 0.1% of every flagged property across the Pennsylvania counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Pennsylvania, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Allegheny CountyPittsburgh5,39543.5
Philadelphia CountyPhiladelphia4,37427.9
Bucks CountyDoylestown3,38452.4
Montgomery CountyNorristown3,07635.8
Delaware CountyMedia2,98751.9
Berks CountyReading2,27553

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Potter owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Potter list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Potter official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax Claim BureauLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Potter list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Pennsylvania timelines.

Off the main road

Potter County ranks 63 of 67 covered Pennsylvania counties and holds about 0.1% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

A thin list, so filter hard

At 28.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, Potter sits in the bottom quarter of Pennsylvania counties, against a state figure of 39.7. Do not try to work every row. Sort on equity and go deep on a handful.

All of Potter County

The scan centres on Potter County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Pennsylvania clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 9 to 15 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Potter investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in Pennsylvania rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Potter County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Potter County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Claim Bureau, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 45 properties around Potter County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Potter delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Claim Bureau publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Potter County tax sale?

Potter County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Pennsylvania pattern is the thing that holds steady: September Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Potter tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Potter deals close?

The strongest current leads near Potter County support start bids around 43% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Potter runs lighter in distress than the Pennsylvania average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Potter?

About 45 properties within 25 miles of Potter County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 28.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39.7 across Pennsylvania as a whole, and makes Potter the number 63 of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Potter address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Potter ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Potter County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Potter owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Potter free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Pennsylvania state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Potter County. The County Tax Claim Bureau and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.