Delinquent tax lists · Pennsylvania

Delaware County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Delaware County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Claim Bureau before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 2,987 (estimated) owners near Media currently carry a distress signal. Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Delaware list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Media

2,987

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Delaware County is a mid-size county.

Top-deal discount target

~41% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Delaware leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$231,000

On a typical $566,000 estimated value.

Map of Delaware County, PA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Media, the Delaware County seat and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Delaware County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Pennsylvania rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Delaware County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyDelaware County, Pennsylvania. County seat: Media.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Claim Bureau for Delaware County.
What the sale transfersPennsylvania is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceSeptember Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Pennsylvania delinquency clock

Where a Delaware owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Delaware property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under Pennsylvania law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Delaware list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Media area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 93 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$267K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$270K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$254K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Media deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Media list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Delaware list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent2,838Pre-foreclosure2,688Vacant2,240Absentee owner1,792High equity1,643
Estimated distress mix across the 2,987 flagged properties near Media, PA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Delaware compares across Pennsylvania

Delaware County is the 5th largest of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the Pennsylvania average, at 51.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39.7. It accounts for about 5.8% of every flagged property across the Pennsylvania counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Pennsylvania, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Allegheny CountyPittsburgh5,39543.5
Philadelphia CountyPhiladelphia4,37427.9
Bucks CountyDoylestown3,38452.4
Montgomery CountyNorristown3,07635.8
Delaware County (this page)Media2,98751.9
Berks CountyReading2,27553

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Delaware owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Delaware list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Delaware official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax Claim BureauLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Delaware list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Pennsylvania timelines.

Off the main road

Delaware County ranks 5 of 67 covered Pennsylvania counties and holds about 5.8% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

One of the densest counties in the state

At 51.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a Pennsylvania figure of 39.7, Delaware is in the top quarter for distress density. Stacked-signal owners are common here, and those are where the deepest discounts sit.

Media and everything around it

Delaware works off Media as its seat, and the scan reaches 25 miles out from there, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this shape that usually means several towns, each with its own price level.

The Pennsylvania clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 9 to 15 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Delaware investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in Pennsylvania rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Delaware County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Delaware County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Claim Bureau, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 2,987 properties around Media currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Delaware delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Claim Bureau publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Delaware County tax sale?

Delaware County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Pennsylvania pattern is the thing that holds steady: September Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Delaware tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Delaware deals close?

The strongest current leads near Media support start bids around 41% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Delaware runs denser in distress than the Pennsylvania average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Delaware?

About 2,987 properties within 25 miles of Media currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 51.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39.7 across Pennsylvania as a whole, and makes Delaware the number 5 of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Delaware address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Delaware ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Delaware County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Delaware owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Delaware free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Pennsylvania state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Delaware County. The County Tax Claim Bureau and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.