Delinquent tax lists · Pennsylvania

Forest County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Forest County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Claim Bureau before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 28 (estimated) owners near Forest County currently carry a distress signal. Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Forest list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Forest County

28

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Forest County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Forest leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$239,000

On a typical $566,000 estimated value.

Map of Forest County, PA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Forest County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Forest County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Pennsylvania rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Forest County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyForest County, Pennsylvania.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Claim Bureau for Forest County.
What the sale transfersPennsylvania is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceSeptember Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Pennsylvania delinquency clock

Where a Forest owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Forest property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under Pennsylvania law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Forest list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Forest County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 157 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$262K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2About 2 years of unpaid property taxes. The bill keeps growing, which often pushes owners to sell sooner.$271K start bid · ~44% under market
  3. #3Pre-foreclosure for 33 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$255K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Forest County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Forest County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Forest list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure24Tax delinquent22High equity22Vacant21Absentee owner20
Estimated distress mix across the 28 flagged properties near Forest County, PA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Forest compares across Pennsylvania

Forest County is the 65th largest of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the Pennsylvania average, at 42.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39.7. It accounts for about 0.1% of every flagged property across the Pennsylvania counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Pennsylvania, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Allegheny CountyPittsburgh5,39543.5
Philadelphia CountyPhiladelphia4,37427.9
Bucks CountyDoylestown3,38452.4
Montgomery CountyNorristown3,07635.8
Delaware CountyMedia2,98751.9
Berks CountyReading2,27553

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Forest owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Forest list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Forest official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax Claim BureauLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Forest list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Pennsylvania timelines.

Off the main road

Forest County ranks 65 of 67 covered Pennsylvania counties and holds about 0.1% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Above the state norm

Forest runs 42.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 39.7 statewide. More pressure per capita than the typical Pennsylvania county, and more owners carrying two or three signals at once.

All of Forest County

The scan centres on Forest County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Pennsylvania clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 9 to 15 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Forest investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in Pennsylvania rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Forest County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Forest County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Claim Bureau, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 28 properties around Forest County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Forest delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Claim Bureau publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Forest County tax sale?

Forest County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Pennsylvania pattern is the thing that holds steady: September Upset Sales convey deeds subject to liens; later Judicial Sales wipe them clear. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Forest tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Pennsylvania law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Forest deals close?

The strongest current leads near Forest County support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Forest runs denser in distress than the Pennsylvania average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Forest?

About 28 properties within 25 miles of Forest County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 42.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39.7 across Pennsylvania as a whole, and makes Forest the number 65 of the 67 Pennsylvania counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Forest address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Forest ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Forest County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Forest owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Forest free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Pennsylvania state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Forest County. The County Tax Claim Bureau and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.