Delinquent tax lists · New Jersey

Cumberland County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Cumberland County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by each town or city municipal tax collector before a scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 865 (estimated) owners near Cumberland County currently carry a distress signal. New Jersey is a lien state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a certificate rather than the house.

See the Cumberland list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Cumberland County

865

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Cumberland County is a smaller county.

Top-deal discount target

~43% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Cumberland leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$236,000

On a typical $556,000 estimated value.

Map of Cumberland County, NJ showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Cumberland County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Cumberland County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full New Jersey rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Cumberland County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyCumberland County, New Jersey.
Who publishes the listTax enforcement in New Jersey is run by each town or city rather than the county, so the delinquent roll for a Cumberland County property comes from that municipality's Municipal Tax Collector.
What the sale transfersNew Jersey is a lien state. A winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not.
Rate and cadenceAnnual municipal tax lien sales at up to 18% plus premiums, with foreclosure possible after 2 years.
After the tax saleThe owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length.

The New Jersey delinquency clock

Where a Cumberland owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startLien soldThe New Jerseycounty saletransfers aRedemption runsThe owner can stillpay and keep thepropertyForeclosureUnredeemed liens canbe foreclosed intoownership
How a delinquent Cumberland property moves from an unpaid bill to a lien sale under New Jersey law. The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length.

The Cumberland list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Cumberland County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 95 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$273K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure suit pending for 172 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$269K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$286K start bid · ~43% under market

7 more ranked Cumberland County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Cumberland County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Cumberland list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent822Vacant779Pre-foreclosure735Absentee owner562High equity389
Estimated distress mix across the 865 flagged properties near Cumberland County, NJ. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Cumberland compares across New Jersey

Cumberland County is the 16th largest of the 21 New Jersey counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the New Jersey average, at 55.6 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 40.7. It accounts for about 2.3% of every flagged property across the New Jersey counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in New Jersey, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Middlesex CountyNew Brunswick4,75055
Bergen CountyHackensack4,13743.3
Essex CountyNewark3,32339.1
Hudson CountyJersey City3,06642.3
Morris CountyMorristown2,56549.9
Burlington CountyMount Holly2,53854.7

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Cumberland owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Cumberland list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Cumberland official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe town or city tax collectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Cumberland list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under New Jersey timelines.

Off the main road

Cumberland County ranks 16 of 21 covered New Jersey counties and holds about 2.3% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

One of the densest counties in the state

At 55.6 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey figure of 40.7, Cumberland is in the top quarter for distress density. Stacked-signal owners are common here, and those are where the deepest discounts sit.

All of Cumberland County

The scan centres on Cumberland County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The New Jersey clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 12 to 24 months from filing to sale. Tax enforcement is municipal in New Jersey, so the tax deadline and the mortgage deadline are two separate clocks on the same house, and an owner can be early on one and late on the other.

Why Cumberland investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in New Jersey rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Cumberland County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Cumberland County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the town or city tax collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 865 properties around Cumberland County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Cumberland delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The town or city tax collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Cumberland County tax sale?

Cumberland County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The New Jersey pattern is the thing that holds steady: Annual municipal tax lien sales at up to 18% plus premiums, with foreclosure possible after 2 years. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Cumberland tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in New Jersey?

New Jersey is a lien state, so a winning bidder takes a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not. The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Cumberland deals close?

The strongest current leads near Cumberland County support start bids around 43% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Cumberland runs denser in distress than the New Jersey average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Cumberland?

About 865 properties within 25 miles of Cumberland County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 55.6 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 40.7 across New Jersey as a whole, and makes Cumberland the number 16 of the 21 New Jersey counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Cumberland address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Cumberland ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Cumberland County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Cumberland owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Cumberland free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the New Jersey state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Cumberland County. The municipal tax collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.