Delinquent tax lists

New Jersey delinquent tax lists by county

Short answer: New Jersey is a lien state, so a winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not. Annual municipal tax lien sales at up to 18% plus premiums, with foreclosure possible after 2 years. Tax enforcement runs at the town and city level here rather than the county, so the official delinquent roll comes from the local municipal tax collector. Below is every New Jersey county we cover, with the live count of distressed owners in each.

Counties covered

21

Every one has its own ranked list and county-level rules page.

Flagged owners statewide

37,950

Carrying at least one distress signal in public records, refreshed daily.

Sale type

Lien

The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length.

Every New Jersey county we cover

Sorted largest first. Each county page carries the official list source, the sale rules and the live ranked list of owners under pressure right now.

CountyCounty seatPopulationFlagged owners
Bergen CountyHackensack956,0004,137
Middlesex CountyNew Brunswick863,0004,750
Essex CountyNewark850,0003,323
Hudson CountyJersey City725,0003,066
Ocean CountyToms River653,0001,635
Monmouth CountyFreehold644,0002,056
Union CountyElizabeth575,0001,215
Camden CountyCamden524,0002,321
Passaic CountyPaterson524,0001,784
Morris CountyMorristown514,0002,565
Burlington CountyMount Holly464,0002,538
Mercer CountyTrenton387,0001,611
Somerset County357,4671,254
Gloucester County311,7831,202
Atlantic County279,1141,566
Cumberland County155,678865
Sussex County147,444644
Hunterdon County131,708593
Warren County112,031285
Cape May County93,875208
Salem County65,874332

New Jersey tax sale rules

New Jersey tax sale and foreclosure reference
Tax sale systemNew Jersey is a lien state. A winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not.
Rate and cadenceAnnual municipal tax lien sales at up to 18% plus premiums, with foreclosure possible after 2 years.
After the tax saleThe owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length.
Who publishes the listEach town or city rather than the county. In New Jersey the Municipal Tax Collector runs the delinquent roll and the sale.
Foreclosure pathJudicial, typically 12 to 24 months from filing to sale.
Deficiency after saleRestricted by fair market value credits.
Local noteOne of the slowest foreclosure pipelines in the country, which keeps pre-foreclosure inventories deep.

The New Jersey delinquency clock

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startLien soldThe New Jerseycounty saletransfers aRedemption runsThe owner can stillpay and keep thepropertyForeclosureUnredeemed liens canbe foreclosed intoownership
How a delinquent property moves from an unpaid bill to a lien sale in New Jersey. The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length.

New Jersey delinquent tax list FAQ

Is New Jersey a tax lien or tax deed state?

New Jersey is a lien state. A winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not. Annual municipal tax lien sales at up to 18% plus premiums, with foreclosure possible after 2 years.

Where do I find the New Jersey delinquent tax list?

New Jersey runs tax enforcement at the town and city level, not the county, so the official delinquent roll comes from the local Municipal Tax Collector rather than a single county office. Pick your county below to see the municipalities inside it and the live list of distressed owners in that area.

How long does an owner have to redeem in New Jersey?

The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by New Jersey law. The county's sale notice states its length. That window is the single biggest thing separating a good tax-sale trade from a bad one, because it decides how long your money sits before you can act.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in New Jersey?

Across the 21 New Jersey counties we track, roughly 37,950 properties currently carry at least one distress signal in public records, including tax delinquency, foreclosure filings, vacancy and long-distance ownership. The counts refresh daily.

Can I buy New Jersey tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes. The delinquency appears in the public record months before any sale is scheduled, and during that window the owner can still sell normally. That is the whole opportunity: no bidding war, an inspection is possible, and an owner with equity walks away with money instead of nothing.

Keep going

Pick your New Jersey county and see who is under pressure today.

Scan your market free