Delinquent tax lists · Louisiana

Acadia Parish delinquent tax list

Short answer: Acadia Parish has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 238 (estimated) owners near Acadia Parish currently carry a distress signal. Louisiana is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a deed the owner can still buy back.

See the Acadia list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Acadia Parish

238

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Acadia Parish is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Acadia leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$225,000

On a typical $543,000 estimated value.

Map of Acadia Parish, LA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Acadia Parish and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Acadia Parish tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Louisiana rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Acadia Parish tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyAcadia Parish, Louisiana.
Who publishes the listThe Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector for Acadia Parish.
What the sale transfersLouisiana is a redeemable deed state. A winning bidder gets a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window.
Rate and cadenceParish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption.
Foreclosure pathJudicial, typically 2 to 6 months from filing to sale.

The Louisiana delinquency clock

Where a Acadia owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startDeed soldA bidder takes adeed at the countysaleRedemption runsThe former owner canbuy it back with apenaltyDeed is finalIf nobody redeems,the buyer keeps theproperty
How a delinquent Acadia property moves from an unpaid bill to a redeemable deed sale under Louisiana law. Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption.

The Acadia list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Acadia Parish area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 80 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$300K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$263K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$253K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Acadia Parish deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Acadia Parish list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Acadia list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure226Tax delinquent214Vacant179Absentee owner155High equity143
Estimated distress mix across the 238 flagged properties near Acadia Parish, LA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Acadia compares across Louisiana

Acadia Parish is the 19th largest of the 64 Louisiana counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the Louisiana average, at 42 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39.7. It accounts for about 1.3% of every flagged property across the Louisiana counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Louisiana, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Jefferson ParishGretna2,08747.4
Orleans ParishNew Orleans1,66445.7
East Baton Rouge ParishBaton Rouge1,66136.4
St. Tammany ParishCovington1,33750.6
Lafayette ParishLafayette1,13646.6
Calcasieu ParishLake Charles91842.5

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Acadia owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Acadia list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Acadia official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe Parish Sheriff and Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Acadia list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Louisiana timelines.

Off the main road

Acadia Parish ranks 19 of 64 covered Louisiana counties and holds about 1.3% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Above the state norm

Acadia runs 42 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 39.7 statewide. More pressure per capita than the typical Louisiana county, and more owners carrying two or three signals at once.

All of Acadia Parish

The scan centres on Acadia Parish and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Louisiana clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 2 to 6 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Acadia investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Louisiana rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Acadia Parish delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Acadia Parish delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 238 properties around Acadia Parish currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Acadia delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Acadia Parish tax sale?

Acadia Parish publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Louisiana pattern is the thing that holds steady: Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Acadia tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Louisiana?

Louisiana is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bidder takes a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window. Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Acadia deals close?

The strongest current leads near Acadia Parish support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Acadia runs denser in distress than the Louisiana average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Acadia?

About 238 properties within 25 miles of Acadia Parish currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 42 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39.7 across Louisiana as a whole, and makes Acadia the number 19 of the 64 Louisiana counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need an Acadia address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Acadia ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Acadia Parish

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Acadia owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Acadia free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Louisiana state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Acadia Parish. The Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.