Delinquent tax lists · Louisiana

Jefferson Parish delinquent tax list

Short answer: Jefferson Parish has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 2,087 (estimated) owners near Gretna currently carry a distress signal. Louisiana is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a deed the owner can still buy back.

See the Jefferson list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Gretna

2,087

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Jefferson Parish is a mid-size county.

Top-deal discount target

~44% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Jefferson leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$251,000

On a typical $567,000 estimated value.

Map of Jefferson Parish, LA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Gretna, the Jefferson Parish seat and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Jefferson Parish tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Louisiana rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Jefferson Parish tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyJefferson Parish, Louisiana. County seat: Gretna.
Who publishes the listThe Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector for Jefferson Parish.
What the sale transfersLouisiana is a redeemable deed state. A winning bidder gets a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window.
Rate and cadenceParish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption.
Foreclosure pathJudicial, typically 2 to 6 months from filing to sale.

The Louisiana delinquency clock

Where a Jefferson owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startDeed soldA bidder takes adeed at the countysaleRedemption runsThe former owner canbuy it back with apenaltyDeed is finalIf nobody redeems,the buyer keeps theproperty
How a delinquent Jefferson property moves from an unpaid bill to a redeemable deed sale under Louisiana law. Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption.

The Jefferson list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Gretna area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 40 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$275K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure suit pending for 27 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$315K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Pre-foreclosure for 118 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$260K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Gretna deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Gretna list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Jefferson list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent1,983Pre-foreclosure1,983Vacant1,670Absentee owner1,565High equity1,252
Estimated distress mix across the 2,087 flagged properties near Gretna, LA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Jefferson compares across Louisiana

Jefferson Parish is among the largest counties in Louisiana, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the Louisiana average, at 47.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39.7. It accounts for about 11.4% of every flagged property across the Louisiana counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Louisiana, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Jefferson Parish (this page)Gretna2,08747.4
Orleans ParishNew Orleans1,66445.7
East Baton Rouge ParishBaton Rouge1,66136.4
St. Tammany ParishCovington1,33750.6
Lafayette ParishLafayette1,13646.6
Calcasieu ParishLake Charles91842.5

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Jefferson owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Jefferson list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Jefferson official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe Parish Sheriff and Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Jefferson list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Louisiana timelines.

Number 2 in Louisiana, and quieter for it

Jefferson Parish ranks 2 of 64 covered Louisiana counties with roughly 11.4% of the state's flagged properties. Big enough for real volume, one step removed from where the crowd concentrates.

One of the densest counties in the state

At 47.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a Louisiana figure of 39.7, Jefferson is in the top quarter for distress density. Stacked-signal owners are common here, and those are where the deepest discounts sit.

Gretna and everything around it

Jefferson works off Gretna as its seat, and the scan reaches 25 miles out from there, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this shape that usually means several towns, each with its own price level.

The Louisiana clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 2 to 6 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Jefferson investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Louisiana rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Jefferson Parish delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Jefferson Parish delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 2,087 properties around Gretna currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Jefferson delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Jefferson Parish tax sale?

Jefferson Parish publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Louisiana pattern is the thing that holds steady: Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Jefferson tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Louisiana?

Louisiana is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bidder takes a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window. Parish tax sales convey tax sale title with a 5% penalty plus 1% per month and a 3 year redemption. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Jefferson deals close?

The strongest current leads near Gretna support start bids around 44% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Jefferson runs denser in distress than the Louisiana average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Jefferson?

About 2,087 properties within 25 miles of Gretna currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 47.4 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39.7 across Louisiana as a whole, and makes Jefferson the number 2 of the 64 Louisiana counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Jefferson address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Jefferson ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Jefferson Parish

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Jefferson owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Jefferson free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Louisiana state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Jefferson Parish. The Parish Sheriff and Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.