Delinquent tax lists · Washington

Pend Oreille County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Pend Oreille County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 47 (estimated) owners near Pend Oreille County currently carry a distress signal. Washington is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Pend Oreille list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Pend Oreille County

47

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Pend Oreille County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Pend Oreille leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$240,000

On a typical $573,000 estimated value.

Map of Pend Oreille County, WA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Pend Oreille County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Pend Oreille County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Washington rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Pend Oreille County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyPend Oreille County, Washington.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer for Pend Oreille County.
What the sale transfersWashington is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceCounty treasurers auction tax deeds, typically each December, after 3 years of delinquency.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Washington law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Washington delinquency clock

Where a Pend Oreille owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Pend Oreille property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under Washington law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Washington law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Pend Oreille list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Pend Oreille County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$267K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Pre-foreclosure for 120 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$311K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$260K start bid · ~44% under market

7 more ranked Pend Oreille County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Pend Oreille County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Pend Oreille list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent38Pre-foreclosure38Absentee owner35Vacant33High equity31
Estimated distress mix across the 47 flagged properties near Pend Oreille County, WA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Pend Oreille compares across Washington

Pend Oreille County is the 33rd largest of the 39 Washington counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the Washington average, at 32.8 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 36.3. It accounts for about 0.2% of every flagged property across the Washington counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Washington, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
King CountySeattle10,81647.6
Spokane CountySpokane2,12338.6
Pierce CountyTacoma1,91720.7
Snohomish CountyEverett1,79621.4
Thurston CountyOlympia1,43347.8
Clark CountyVancouver1,40527.2

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Pend Oreille owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Pend Oreille list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Pend Oreille official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County TreasurerLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Pend Oreille list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Washington timelines.

Off the main road

Pend Oreille County ranks 33 of 39 covered Washington counties and holds about 0.2% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Below the state norm

Pend Oreille runs 32.8 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 36.3 statewide. A shorter list than average, which usually means fewer owners with stacked signals and a longer time to a yes.

All of Pend Oreille County

The scan centres on Pend Oreille County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Washington clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 5 to 7 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Pend Oreille investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in Washington rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Pend Oreille County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Pend Oreille County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 47 properties around Pend Oreille County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Pend Oreille delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Pend Oreille County tax sale?

Pend Oreille County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Washington pattern is the thing that holds steady: County treasurers auction tax deeds, typically each December, after 3 years of delinquency. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Pend Oreille tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Washington?

Washington is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on Washington law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Pend Oreille deals close?

The strongest current leads near Pend Oreille County support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Pend Oreille runs lighter in distress than the Washington average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Pend Oreille?

About 47 properties within 25 miles of Pend Oreille County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 32.8 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 36.3 across Washington as a whole, and makes Pend Oreille the number 33 of the 39 Washington counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Pend Oreille address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Pend Oreille ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Pend Oreille County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Pend Oreille owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Pend Oreille free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Washington state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Pend Oreille County. The County Treasurer and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.