Delinquent tax lists · Texas

Ward County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Ward County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Assessor-Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 41 (estimated) owners near Ward County currently carry a distress signal. Texas is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a deed the owner can still buy back.

See the Ward list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Ward County

41

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Ward County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Ward leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$243,000

On a typical $581,000 estimated value.

Map of Ward County, TX showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Ward County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Ward County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Texas rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Ward County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyWard County, Texas.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Assessor-Collector for Ward County.
What the sale transfersTexas is a redeemable deed state. A winning bidder gets a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window.
Rate and cadenceFirst-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption.
Foreclosure pathNon-judicial, typically about 2 months from filing to sale.

The Texas delinquency clock

Where a Ward owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startDeed soldA bidder takes adeed at the countysaleRedemption runsThe former owner canbuy it back with apenaltyDeed is finalIf nobody redeems,the buyer keeps theproperty
How a delinquent Ward property moves from an unpaid bill to a redeemable deed sale under Texas law. First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption.

The Ward list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Ward County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$273K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Notice of default for 33 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$277K start bid · ~44% under market
  3. #3About 3 years of unpaid property taxes. The bill keeps growing, which often pushes owners to sell sooner.$300K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Ward County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Ward County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Ward list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent35Pre-foreclosure35Absentee owner31Vacant29High equity21
Estimated distress mix across the 41 flagged properties near Ward County, TX. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Ward compares across Texas

Ward County is the 159th largest of the 254 Texas counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the Texas average, at 37.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 41.1. It accounts for about 0% of every flagged property across the Texas counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Texas, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Harris CountyHouston26,62755.7
Tarrant CountyFort Worth11,62953.3
Bexar CountySan Antonio10,13649.4
Dallas CountyDallas5,99323
Denton CountyDenton4,42344.2
Fort Bend CountyRichmond4,00946.6

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Ward owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Ward list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Ward official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax Assessor-CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Ward list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Texas timelines.

Off the main road

Ward County ranks 159 of 254 covered Texas counties and holds about 0% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Below the state norm

Ward runs 37.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 41.1 statewide. A shorter list than average, which usually means fewer owners with stacked signals and a longer time to a yes.

All of Ward County

The scan centres on Ward County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Texas clock

Foreclosure here typically runs about 2 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Ward investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Texas rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Ward County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Ward County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Assessor-Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 41 properties around Ward County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Ward delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Assessor-Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Ward County tax sale?

Ward County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Texas pattern is the thing that holds steady: First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Ward tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Texas?

Texas is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bidder takes a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window. First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Ward deals close?

The strongest current leads near Ward County support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Ward runs lighter in distress than the Texas average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Ward?

About 41 properties within 25 miles of Ward County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 37.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 41.1 across Texas as a whole, and makes Ward the number 159 of the 254 Texas counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Ward address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Ward ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Ward County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Ward owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Ward free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Texas state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Ward County. The County Tax Assessor-Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.