Delinquent tax lists · Texas

Ellis County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Ellis County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Assessor-Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 570 (estimated) owners near Ellis County currently carry a distress signal. Texas is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a deed the owner can still buy back.

See the Ellis list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Ellis County

570

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Ellis County is a smaller county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Ellis leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$225,000

On a typical $539,000 estimated value.

Map of Ellis County, TX showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Ellis County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Ellis County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Texas rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Ellis County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyEllis County, Texas.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Assessor-Collector for Ellis County.
What the sale transfersTexas is a redeemable deed state. A winning bidder gets a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window.
Rate and cadenceFirst-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption.
Foreclosure pathNon-judicial, typically about 2 months from filing to sale.

The Texas delinquency clock

Where a Ellis owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startDeed soldA bidder takes adeed at the countysaleRedemption runsThe former owner canbuy it back with apenaltyDeed is finalIf nobody redeems,the buyer keeps theproperty
How a delinquent Ellis property moves from an unpaid bill to a redeemable deed sale under Texas law. First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption.

The Ellis list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Ellis County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Notice of default for 22 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$273K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Notice of default for 76 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$282K start bid · ~44% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$251K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Ellis County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Ellis County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Ellis list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent542Pre-foreclosure513Vacant428High equity371Absentee owner314
Estimated distress mix across the 570 flagged properties near Ellis County, TX. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Ellis compares across Texas

Ellis County is the 25th largest of the 254 Texas counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the Texas average, at 24.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 41.1. It accounts for about 0.5% of every flagged property across the Texas counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Texas, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Harris CountyHouston26,62755.7
Tarrant CountyFort Worth11,62953.3
Bexar CountySan Antonio10,13649.4
Dallas CountyDallas5,99323
Denton CountyDenton4,42344.2
Fort Bend CountyRichmond4,00946.6

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Ellis owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Ellis list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Ellis official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax Assessor-CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Ellis list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Texas timelines.

Off the main road

Ellis County ranks 25 of 254 covered Texas counties and holds about 0.5% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

A thin list, so filter hard

At 24.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, Ellis sits in the bottom quarter of Texas counties, against a state figure of 41.1. Do not try to work every row. Sort on equity and go deep on a handful.

All of Ellis County

The scan centres on Ellis County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Texas clock

Foreclosure here typically runs about 2 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Ellis investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Texas rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Ellis County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Ellis County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Assessor-Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 570 properties around Ellis County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Ellis delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Assessor-Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Ellis County tax sale?

Ellis County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Texas pattern is the thing that holds steady: First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Ellis tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Texas?

Texas is a redeemable deed state, so a winning bidder takes a redeemable deed, which is ownership subject to the former owner buying it back inside the redemption window. First-Tuesday county sales; tax deeds carry a 25% first-period penalty with 180 day (2 year homestead) redemption. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Ellis deals close?

The strongest current leads near Ellis County support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Ellis runs lighter in distress than the Texas average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Ellis?

About 570 properties within 25 miles of Ellis County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 24.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 41.1 across Texas as a whole, and makes Ellis the number 25 of the 254 Texas counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need an Ellis address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Ellis ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Ellis County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Ellis owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Ellis free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Texas state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Ellis County. The County Tax Assessor-Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.