Delinquent tax lists · New York

Franklin County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Franklin County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer or Department of Finance before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 146 (estimated) owners near Franklin County currently carry a distress signal. New York is a varies state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a deed the owner can still buy back.

See the Franklin list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Franklin County

146

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Franklin County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Franklin leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$226,000

On a typical $534,000 estimated value.

Map of Franklin County, NY showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Franklin County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Franklin County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full New York rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Franklin County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyFranklin County, New York.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer or Department of Finance for Franklin County.
What the sale transfersNew York is a varies state. A winning bidder gets either a lien or a deed, because the format is set county by county in this state.
Rate and cadenceNew York City sells tax liens; most upstate counties foreclose and auction deeds.
After the tax saleThe redemption rules follow how each county runs its sale, which varies across New York. The county's sale notice states them.

The New York delinquency clock

Where a Franklin owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty actsThe county certifiesthe delinquency andsets a saleSale heldFormat depends onthe county, lien ordeedRights settleRedemption rightsdepend on the formatused
How a delinquent Franklin property moves from an unpaid bill to a varies sale under New York law. The redemption rules follow how each county runs its sale, which varies across New York. The county's sale notice states them.

The Franklin list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Franklin County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$273K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$264K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$252K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Franklin County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Franklin County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Franklin list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent139Pre-foreclosure124Absentee owner124Vacant102High equity73
Estimated distress mix across the 146 flagged properties near Franklin County, NY. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Franklin compares across New York

Franklin County is the 49th largest of the 62 New York counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the New York average, at 31 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 40. It accounts for about 0.2% of every flagged property across the New York counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in New York, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Kings CountyBrooklyn14,67155.6
Queens CountyQueens7,84632.7
Bronx CountyBronx7,71954.4
Nassau CountyMineola7,28652
New York CountyNew York7,26145.4
Monroe CountyRochester4,24155.9

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Franklin owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Franklin list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Franklin official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Treasurer or Department of FinanceLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Franklin list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under New York timelines.

Off the main road

Franklin County ranks 49 of 62 covered New York counties and holds about 0.2% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Below the state norm

Franklin runs 31 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 40 statewide. A shorter list than average, which usually means fewer owners with stacked signals and a longer time to a yes.

All of Franklin County

The scan centres on Franklin County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The New York clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 15 to 30+ months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Franklin investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in New York rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Franklin County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Franklin County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer or Department of Finance, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 146 properties around Franklin County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Franklin delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer or Department of Finance publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Franklin County tax sale?

Franklin County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The New York pattern is the thing that holds steady: New York City sells tax liens; most upstate counties foreclose and auction deeds. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Franklin tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in New York?

New York is a varies state, so a winning bidder takes either a lien or a deed, because the format is set county by county in this state. The redemption rules follow how each county runs its sale, which varies across New York. The county's sale notice states them. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Franklin deals close?

The strongest current leads near Franklin County support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Franklin runs lighter in distress than the New York average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Franklin?

About 146 properties within 25 miles of Franklin County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 31 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 40 across New York as a whole, and makes Franklin the number 49 of the 62 New York counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Franklin address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Franklin ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Franklin County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Franklin owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Franklin free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the New York state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Franklin County. The County Treasurer or Department of Finance and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.