Delinquent tax lists · Indiana

Allen County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Allen County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 1,928 (estimated) owners near Fort Wayne currently carry a distress signal. Indiana is a lien state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a certificate rather than the house.

See the Allen list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Fort Wayne

1,928

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Allen County is a mid-size county.

Top-deal discount target

~42% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Allen leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$228,000

On a typical $549,000 estimated value.

Map of Allen County, IN showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Fort Wayne, the Allen County seat and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Allen County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Indiana rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Allen County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyAllen County, Indiana. County seat: Fort Wayne.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer for Allen County.
What the sale transfersIndiana is a lien state. A winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not.
Rate and cadenceFall county tax sales issue certificates with roughly 10 to 15% returns and a 1 year redemption.
Foreclosure pathJudicial, typically 5 to 9 months from filing to sale.

The Indiana delinquency clock

Where a Allen owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startLien soldThe Indiana countysale transfers acertificate, not theRedemption runsThe owner can stillpay and keep thepropertyForeclosureUnredeemed liens canbe foreclosed intoownership
How a delinquent Allen property moves from an unpaid bill to a lien sale under Indiana law. Fall county tax sales issue certificates with roughly 10 to 15% returns and a 1 year redemption.

The Allen list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Fort Wayne area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Pre-foreclosure for 159 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$260K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure suit pending for 54 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$266K start bid · ~44% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure suit pending for 200 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$242K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Fort Wayne deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Fort Wayne list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Allen list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure1,832Tax delinquent1,446Vacant1,446Absentee owner1,060High equity1,060
Estimated distress mix across the 1,928 flagged properties near Fort Wayne, IN. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Allen compares across Indiana

Allen County is among the largest counties in Indiana, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the Indiana average, at 49.3 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 37.8. It accounts for about 7.4% of every flagged property across the Indiana counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Indiana, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Marion CountyIndianapolis4,22543.2
Allen County (this page)Fort Wayne1,92849.3
St. Joseph CountySouth Bend1,44352.9
Hamilton CountyNoblesville1,19832.7
Lake CountyCrown Point1,12022.4
Tippecanoe CountyLafayette87945.1

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Allen owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Allen list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Allen official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County TreasurerLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Allen list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Indiana timelines.

Number 3 in Indiana, and quieter for it

Allen County ranks 3 of 92 covered Indiana counties with roughly 7.4% of the state's flagged properties. Big enough for real volume, one step removed from where the crowd concentrates.

One of the densest counties in the state

At 49.3 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against an Indiana figure of 37.8, Allen is in the top quarter for distress density. Stacked-signal owners are common here, and those are where the deepest discounts sit.

Fort Wayne and everything around it

Allen works off Fort Wayne as its seat, and the scan reaches 25 miles out from there, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this shape that usually means several towns, each with its own price level.

The Indiana clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 5 to 9 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Allen investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Indiana rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Allen County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Allen County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 1,928 properties around Fort Wayne currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Allen delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Allen County tax sale?

Allen County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Indiana pattern is the thing that holds steady: Fall county tax sales issue certificates with roughly 10 to 15% returns and a 1 year redemption. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Allen tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Indiana?

Indiana is a lien state, so a winning bidder takes a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not. Fall county tax sales issue certificates with roughly 10 to 15% returns and a 1 year redemption. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Allen deals close?

The strongest current leads near Fort Wayne support start bids around 42% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Allen runs denser in distress than the Indiana average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Allen?

About 1,928 properties within 25 miles of Fort Wayne currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 49.3 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 37.8 across Indiana as a whole, and makes Allen the number 3 of the 92 Indiana counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need an Allen address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Allen ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Allen County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Allen owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Allen free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Indiana state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Allen County. The County Treasurer and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.