Delinquent tax lists · Florida

Columbia County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Columbia County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 295 (estimated) owners near Columbia County currently carry a distress signal. Florida is a lien state, so a winning bid at the sale takes a certificate rather than the house.

See the Columbia list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Columbia County

295

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Columbia County is a rural county.

Top-deal discount target

~43% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Columbia leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$243,000

On a typical $569,000 estimated value.

Map of Columbia County, FL showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Columbia County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Columbia County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full Florida rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Columbia County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyColumbia County, Florida.
Who publishes the listThe County Tax Collector for Columbia County.
What the sale transfersFlorida is a lien state. A winning bidder gets a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not.
Rate and cadenceJune tax certificate sales bid down from 18%, and a tax deed application follows after 2 years unpaid.
After the tax saleThe owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by Florida law. The county's sale notice states its length.

The Florida delinquency clock

Where a Columbia owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startLien soldThe Florida countysale transfers acertificate, not theRedemption runsThe owner can stillpay and keep thepropertyForeclosureUnredeemed liens canbe foreclosed intoownership
How a delinquent Columbia property moves from an unpaid bill to a lien sale under Florida law. The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by Florida law. The county's sale notice states its length.

The Columbia list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Columbia County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure suit pending for 75 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$275K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Foreclosure suit pending for 151 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$271K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Foreclosure suit pending for 111 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$263K start bid · ~45% under market

7 more ranked Columbia County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Columbia County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Columbia list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent280Pre-foreclosure280Vacant221Absentee owner207High equity162
Estimated distress mix across the 295 flagged properties near Columbia County, FL. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Columbia compares across Florida

Columbia County is the 41st largest of the 67 Florida counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the Florida average, at 39.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 40.9. It accounts for about 0.3% of every flagged property across the Florida counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in Florida, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Miami-Dade CountyMiami12,57546.9
Orange CountyOrlando7,77253.6
Hillsborough CountyTampa7,00847.4
Broward CountyFort Lauderdale6,27532.2
Palm Beach CountyWest Palm Beach5,38035.9
Duval CountyJacksonville5,06550.1

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Columbia owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Columbia list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Columbia official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Columbia list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under Florida timelines.

Off the main road

Columbia County ranks 41 of 67 covered Florida counties and holds about 0.3% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Above the state norm

Columbia runs 39.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 40.9 statewide. More pressure per capita than the typical Florida county, and more owners carrying two or three signals at once.

All of Columbia County

The scan centres on Columbia County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The Florida clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 8 to 14 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Columbia investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Lien auctions in Florida rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Columbia County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Columbia County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 295 properties around Columbia County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Columbia delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Columbia County tax sale?

Columbia County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The Florida pattern is the thing that holds steady: June tax certificate sales bid down from 18%, and a tax deed application follows after 2 years unpaid. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Columbia tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in Florida?

Florida is a lien state, so a winning bidder takes a tax lien certificate, which pays interest if the owner redeems and can be foreclosed into ownership if they do not. The owner keeps title and can redeem by paying the taxes plus interest during a redemption period set by Florida law. The county's sale notice states its length. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Columbia deals close?

The strongest current leads near Columbia County support start bids around 43% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 20 to 40% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Columbia runs lighter in distress than the Florida average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Columbia?

About 295 properties within 25 miles of Columbia County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 39.9 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 40.9 across Florida as a whole, and makes Columbia the number 41 of the 67 Florida counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Columbia address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Columbia ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Columbia County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Columbia owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Columbia free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the Florida state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Columbia County. The County Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.