Delinquent tax lists · California

Sonoma County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Sonoma County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer-Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 1,548 (estimated) owners near Santa Rosa currently carry a distress signal. California is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Sonoma list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Santa Rosa

1,548

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Sonoma County is a mid-size county.

Top-deal discount target

~40% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Sonoma leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$223,000

On a typical $564,000 estimated value.

Map of Sonoma County, CA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Santa Rosa, the Sonoma County seat and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Sonoma County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full California rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Sonoma County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountySonoma County, California. County seat: Santa Rosa.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer-Tax Collector for Sonoma County.
What the sale transfersCalifornia is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceCounty tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The California delinquency clock

Where a Sonoma owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Sonoma property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under California law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Sonoma list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Santa Rosa area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Pre-foreclosure for 125 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$272K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Notice of default for 96 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$243K start bid · ~44% under market
  3. #3Pre-foreclosure for 108 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$304K start bid · ~39% under market

7 more ranked Santa Rosa deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Santa Rosa list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Sonoma list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Tax delinquent1,548Pre-foreclosure1,471Vacant1,084Absentee owner1,006High equity1,006
Estimated distress mix across the 1,548 flagged properties near Santa Rosa, CA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Sonoma compares across California

Sonoma County is the 18th largest of the 58 California counties covered here, and it runs lighter in distressed owners than the California average, at 32.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39. It accounts for about 1% of every flagged property across the California counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in California, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles42,61443.7
Riverside CountyRiverside11,95548.4
Orange CountySanta Ana9,37729.7
San Diego CountySan Diego8,31425.3
Alameda CountyOakland8,22850.8
San Bernardino CountySan Bernardino7,18833

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Sonoma owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Sonoma list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Sonoma official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Treasurer-Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Sonoma list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under California timelines.

Off the main road

Sonoma County ranks 18 of 58 covered California counties and holds about 1% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Below the state norm

Sonoma runs 32.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 39 statewide. A shorter list than average, which usually means fewer owners with stacked signals and a longer time to a yes.

Santa Rosa and everything around it

Sonoma works off Santa Rosa as its seat, and the scan reaches 25 miles out from there, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this shape that usually means several towns, each with its own price level.

The California clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 4 to 6 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Sonoma investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in California rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Sonoma County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Sonoma County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer-Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 1,548 properties around Santa Rosa currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Sonoma delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Sonoma County tax sale?

Sonoma County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The California pattern is the thing that holds steady: County tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Sonoma tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in California?

California is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Sonoma deals close?

The strongest current leads near Santa Rosa support start bids around 40% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Sonoma runs lighter in distress than the California average, so the deepest discounts are rarer here and equity screening matters more than volume. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Sonoma?

About 1,548 properties within 25 miles of Santa Rosa currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 32.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39 across California as a whole, and makes Sonoma the number 18 of the 58 California counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Sonoma address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Sonoma ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Sonoma County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Sonoma owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Sonoma free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the California state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Sonoma County. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.