Delinquent tax lists · California

Fresno County delinquent tax list

Short answer: Fresno County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer-Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 5,104 (estimated) owners near Fresno currently carry a distress signal. California is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the Fresno list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near Fresno

5,104

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. Fresno County is a major metro county.

Top-deal discount target

~40% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest Fresno leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$220,000

On a typical $551,000 estimated value.

Map of Fresno County, CA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on Fresno, the Fresno County seat and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

Fresno County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full California rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

Fresno County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyFresno County, California. County seat: Fresno.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer-Tax Collector for Fresno County.
What the sale transfersCalifornia is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceCounty tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The California delinquency clock

Where a Fresno owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent Fresno property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under California law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The Fresno list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the Fresno area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Notice of default for 157 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$259K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Pre-foreclosure for 132 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$246K start bid · ~45% under market
  3. #3Notice of default for 150 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$280K start bid · ~43% under market

7 more ranked Fresno deals behind the scan

Unlock the full Fresno list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the Fresno list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure4,849Tax delinquent4,338High equity3,062Vacant2,807Absentee owner2,807
Estimated distress mix across the 5,104 flagged properties near Fresno, CA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How Fresno compares across California

Fresno County is the 10th largest of the 58 California counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the California average, at 50.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39. It accounts for about 3.3% of every flagged property across the California counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in California, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles42,61443.7
Riverside CountyRiverside11,95548.4
Orange CountySanta Ana9,37729.7
San Diego CountySan Diego8,31425.3
Alameda CountyOakland8,22850.8
San Bernardino CountySan Bernardino7,18833

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity Fresno owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official Fresno list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

Fresno official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Treasurer-Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the Fresno list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under California timelines.

Off the main road

Fresno County ranks 10 of 58 covered California counties and holds about 3.3% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

One of the densest counties in the state

At 50.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a California figure of 39, Fresno is in the top quarter for distress density. Stacked-signal owners are common here, and those are where the deepest discounts sit.

Fresno and everything around it

Fresno works off Fresno as its seat, and the scan reaches 25 miles out from there, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this shape that usually means several towns, each with its own price level.

The California clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 4 to 6 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why Fresno investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in California rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

Fresno County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the Fresno County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer-Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 5,104 properties around Fresno currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free Fresno delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the Fresno County tax sale?

Fresno County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The California pattern is the thing that holds steady: County tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy Fresno tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in California?

California is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do Fresno deals close?

The strongest current leads near Fresno support start bids around 40% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. Fresno runs denser in distress than the California average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in Fresno?

About 5,104 properties within 25 miles of Fresno currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 50.5 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39 across California as a whole, and makes Fresno the number 10 of the 58 California counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need a Fresno address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any Fresno ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on Fresno County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The Fresno owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan Fresno free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the California state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by Fresno County. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.