Delinquent tax lists · California

El Dorado County delinquent tax list

Short answer: El Dorado County has two delinquent tax lists. The official one is published by the County Treasurer-Tax Collector before each scheduled sale, free to download, and it lists parcel numbers and amounts owed with no owner contact. The year-round one is the delinquency record underneath it, where 793 (estimated) owners near El Dorado County currently carry a distress signal. California is a deed state, so a winning bid at the sale takes the property itself.

See the El Dorado list free Free scan · no card needed

Distressed owners near El Dorado County

793

Within 25 miles of the county centre, refreshed daily. El Dorado County is a smaller county.

Top-deal discount target

~43% under market

Average start bid across the 20 strongest El Dorado leads right now.

Avg. spread per top deal

$230,000

On a typical $541,000 estimated value.

Map of El Dorado County, CA showing the area covered by the tax-delinquent property list

Coverage centers on El Dorado County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the market runs thin.

El Dorado County tax sale rules at a glance

The mechanics that decide what you are actually buying, and how long the owner keeps a way out. The full California rules, timelines and deficiency detail sit on the state page, since they apply to every county here.

El Dorado County tax sale and delinquency reference
CountyEl Dorado County, California.
Who publishes the listThe County Treasurer-Tax Collector for El Dorado County.
What the sale transfersCalifornia is a deed state. A winning bidder gets the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property.
Rate and cadenceCounty tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online.
After the tax saleThe deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The California delinquency clock

Where a El Dorado owner sits on this line is what decides whether they will take a low cash offer today.

Bill goes unpaidThe tax bill passesits due date andpenalties startCounty certifiesThe parcel iscertified delinquentand scheduledDeed auctionThe winning bidtakes ownership ofthe propertyTitle clearsBuyer takes title,subject to anysurviving liens
How a delinquent El Dorado property moves from an unpaid bill to a deed sale under California law. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding.

The El Dorado list, ranked hardest-first

Representative profiles from our ranking model for the El Dorado County area. The live list, with exact locations, photos and owner details, is one free scan away.

  1. #1Foreclosure auction on record. The clock is likely ticking, and owners this close to an auction often take a fast cash offer over losing the home.$284K start bid · ~45% under market
  2. #2Pre-foreclosure for 53 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$297K start bid · ~43% under market
  3. #3Pre-foreclosure for 182 days. Owners in this spot often want out fast, before a foreclosure hits their credit.$277K start bid · ~43% under market

7 more ranked El Dorado County deals behind the scan

Unlock the full El Dorado County list free

Free scan · no card needed

What the El Dorado list is made of

Most distressed owners carry more than one signal, so these bands overlap. Stacked signals rank highest.

Pre-foreclosure714Vacant714Tax delinquent634Absentee owner555High equity436
Estimated distress mix across the 793 flagged properties near El Dorado County, CA. A property counted under tax delinquency may also appear under vacancy or absentee ownership.

How El Dorado compares across California

El Dorado County is the 29th largest of the 58 California counties covered here, and it runs denser in distressed owners than the California average, at 41.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against a state figure of 39. It accounts for about 0.5% of every flagged property across the California counties on this site.

Flagged distressed properties by county in California, with density per 10,000 residents
CountySeatFlagged ownersPer 10k residents
Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles42,61443.7
Riverside CountyRiverside11,95548.4
Orange CountySanta Ana9,37729.7
San Diego CountySan Diego8,31425.3
Alameda CountyOakland8,22850.8
San Bernardino CountySan Bernardino7,18833

Density matters more than the raw count when you are choosing where to work. A smaller county with a high per-capita figure often has less competition per lead than the metro next door.

How far under market these close

0%15%30%45%60%Scheduled auction35 to 50%Pre-foreclosure30 to 45%Tax delinquent25 to 40%Vacant20 to 35%Absentee owner15 to 30%
Typical cash close as a discount to estimated value, by lead type. Equity caps every offer: a bid cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage, which is why deep-equity El Dorado owners can accept the widest discounts.

The official El Dorado list vs. this one

Both are worth having. They answer different questions.

El Dorado official sale listThe LowBaller list
Who publishes itThe County Treasurer-Tax CollectorLowBaller, from county and public records
When it existsOnly in the run-up to each scheduled saleYear round, refreshed daily
FormatA PDF or spreadsheet of parcel numbers and amounts owedA ranked table with a map pin, photo and estimated value on every row
Owner contactNot includedPhone and email on unlock, and no credit is spent when nothing verifies
RankingAlphabetical or by parcel numberHardest situation first, by foreclosure stage, years behind and equity
Timing advantageEveryone bidding sees the same list on the same dayOwners appear months before any auction, while a private sale still solves their problem

Working the El Dorado list

What actually matters in a county this size, at this level of distress, under California timelines.

Off the main road

El Dorado County ranks 29 of 58 covered California counties and holds about 0.5% of the state's flagged properties. Most buyers never scroll this far down the state, which is the entire argument for working it.

Above the state norm

El Dorado runs 41.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents against 39 statewide. More pressure per capita than the typical California county, and more owners carrying two or three signals at once.

All of El Dorado County

The scan centres on El Dorado County and reaches 25 miles out, widening to 50 when the list runs thin. In a county this size that usually spans several towns, each with its own price level, so read the estimated value on each row rather than the discount alone.

The California clock

Foreclosure here typically runs 4 to 6 months from filing to sale. The tax clock and the mortgage clock run independently, so check both before you decide how hard a deadline an owner is actually facing.

Why El Dorado investors work it before auction day

No bidding war

At the sale you are one of a room full of bidders on the same parcel. Months earlier you are the only person who called.

You can see the house

A private sale means an inspection and a clean title search. Deed auctions in California rarely give you either.

The owner keeps something

An owner with equity who sells early clears the tax debt and walks away with money. At the sale, they usually walk away with nothing.

El Dorado County delinquent tax list FAQ

How do I get the El Dorado County delinquent tax list?

Two lists exist and they are not the same. The official one comes from the County Treasurer-Tax Collector, is published as a PDF or spreadsheet before each scheduled sale, and disappears between sales. The year-round one is the delinquency record itself, which is what LowBaller compiles: roughly 793 properties around El Dorado County currently carry at least one distress signal, ranked by how much pressure the owner is under.

Is there a free El Dorado delinquent property tax list PDF?

Yes. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector publishes the pre-sale list free of charge, usually as a PDF or a downloadable spreadsheet tied to a specific sale date. It gives you parcel numbers and amounts owed. It does not give you owner contact details, an estimated value, or any indication of which owners would actually take a low cash offer.

When is the El Dorado County tax sale?

El Dorado County publishes its own schedule, and it moves. The California pattern is the thing that holds steady: County tax-defaulted land auctions after five years of delinquency, often online. Check the county's pre-sale notice close to the date, because the list shrinks daily as owners redeem.

Can I buy El Dorado tax-delinquent property before the auction?

Yes, and it is usually the better trade. There is no bidding war, the owner clears the debt with a clean sale instead of a forced one, and you are not buying blind. The window is the months between the delinquency appearing in the record and the sale being scheduled, which is exactly the period this list covers.

What does a winning bid actually get you in California?

California is a deed state, so a winning bidder takes the deed itself, so a winning bid transfers ownership of the property. The deed transfers at the sale. Whether the former owner can still redeem afterward depends on California law and the kind of sale, so read the county's sale notice before bidding. That difference matters more than the discount: in a lien state you are buying a debt with a yield, and in a deed state you are buying a house.

How far below market do El Dorado deals close?

The strongest current leads near El Dorado County support start bids around 43% under estimated value. Across the whole list, hard distress such as a scheduled auction or a stacked tax lien closes 25 to 45% under market, while softer signals like long-distance ownership land closer to 15 to 30% under. El Dorado runs denser in distress than the California average, so stacked-signal owners, the ones who accept the widest discounts, turn up more often here than in a typical county in this state. Equity sets the ceiling, because an offer cannot go below what clears the owner's mortgage.

How many tax-delinquent properties are there in El Dorado?

About 793 properties within 25 miles of El Dorado County currently show at least one motivation signal in public records, and tax delinquency is among the most common. That works out to 41.1 flagged properties per 10,000 residents, against 39 across California as a whole, and makes El Dorado the number 29 of the 58 California counties covered here by population. That figure moves daily as owners pay, redeem or fall further behind.

Do I need an El Dorado address to search, or can I search the whole county?

Either. Run the scan on any El Dorado ZIP and you get the full ranked list for the surrounding area, or check one specific address to see whether that owner carries a distress signal. The scan is free; the full list opens with a 7-day trial, and credits are only spent when an owner's phone number comes back.

More on El Dorado County

Delinquent tax lists nearby

Keep going

The El Dorado owners who will sell cheap are on this list today.

Not in 2026 sale season. Now, months before the auction, while a quiet private sale still solves their problem. Scan free and browse every one.

Scan El Dorado free

Informational summary, not legal or investment advice. Rates, redemption periods and sale formats are summarized at the California state level and can be changed by statute or applied differently by El Dorado County. The County Treasurer-Tax Collector and the county's own pre-sale notices control every schedule, deposit and bidding rule. Verify before you bid.